What is sheabutter
.
Sheabutter in cosmetics
.
French Sheabutter
 
Espanol Sheabutter
 
Others oils
Shea oil
Hemp seed oil
.
Oils from here,
there and
everywhere
...at a glance
Almond oil
Amazon nut oil
Apricot seed oil
Argan oil
Avocado oil
Babassu oil
Black Cumin seed oil
Brasil nut oil
Borage oil
Bearberry oil
Calophyllum oil
Camelina oil
Cannabis sativa oil
Carrot oil
Carthamus oil
Cashew oil
Castor oil
Coconut oil
Cucurbita oil
Daisy oil
Evening Primrose oil
Grape seed oil
Gold of pleasure oil

Foraha oil

Hazelnut oil
Hemp seed oil
Jojoba oil
Karité (butter)
Karité (Oil)
Macadamia oil
Monoï oilï
Nigella oil
Olive oil
Palm oil
Perilla oil
Pumpkin oil
Queensland nut oil
Onoethera oil
Ricinus oil
Safflower oil
Sesame oil
Sheabutter
Shea Oil
Tamanu oil
Tucuma butter
Walnut oil
Wheat germ oil
Ask us ...

 

This is the original 100 % pure african crushed shea butter.
See Quality Control


You need general informations on shea butter? visit sheabutter Applications

You need particular informations: Questions

 

 

January Letter

 
 
  Shea Oil - Butyrospermum Parkiib

What is shea oil

Shea oil is the liquid part of the shea butter.

According to the melting point, we obtain the olein (liquid) and the stearin (solid). The active ingredient (anti-inflammatory action of the triterpen sterols ester) is more important in the liquid shea (9 % instead of 6 %). We add Grape seed Oil to increase the portion of EFA (20%). Shea olein is easy to use and can be apply on hair or body as a daily care.

Properties

Especially recomended before and after a day at the beach, or to protect the hair from sun or sea.

 

SHEA BUTTER / SHEA OIL COMPARISON


Triterpen alcool esters (Stérols esters ).
Highest content in Olein (9% versus 5%).
Action on the moisturing regulation.

Rubbers.
No rubber in Olein.

Mono and Poly insaturated fatty acids.
Highest content in olein.

Diglycérides.
Highest content in Olein ( 8/12 versus 4/6 )
.

 

 

 
METHYLIC ESTERS COMPOSITION

Palmitic Acid C 16:0 6.0%
Stearic Acid C 18:0 29.0%
Oleic Acid C 18:1 54.0%
Linoleic Acid C 18:2 9.0%
Linolenic Acid C 18:3 0.3%
Arachidic Acid C 20:0 1.0%
Others 0.7%

 

o