What is sheabutter
.
Sheabutter in cosmetics
.
French Sheabutter
 
Espanol Sheabutter
 
Others oils
Shea oil
Hemp seed oil
.
Oils from here,
there and
everywhere
...at a glance
Almond oil
Amazon nut oil
Apricot seed oil
Argan oil
Avocado oil
Babassu oil
Black Cumin seed oil
Brasil nut oil
Borage oil
Bearberry oil
Calophyllum oil
Camelina oil
Cannabis sativa oil
Carrot oil
Carthamus oil
Cashew oil
Castor oil
Coconut oil
Cucurbita oil
Daisy oil
Evening Primrose oil
Grape seed oil
Gold of pleasure oil

Foraha oil

Hazelnut oil
Hemp seed oil
Jojoba oil
Karité (butter)
Karité (Oil)
Macadamia oil
Monoï oilï
Nigella oil
Olive oil
Palm oil
Perilla oil
Pumpkin oil
Queensland nut oil
Onoethera oil
Ricinus oil
Safflower oil
Sesame oil
Sheabutter
Shea Oil
Tamanu oil
Tucuma butter
Walnut oil
Wheat germ oil
Ask us ...

 

This is the original 100 % pure african crushed shea butter.
See Quality Control


You need general informations on shea butter? visit sheabutter Applications

You need particular informations: Questions

 

 

January Letter

 
 
  Hemp Seed Oil - Cannabis sativab


Properties

Internal and external use.

Hemp oil is the most perfectly balanced oil, with a total of EFA reaching 75 %. The body requires from other substances the two EFA it cannot produce. From EFA it will produces GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid).
The ratio between Omega-3 and Omega 6 is 1 for 3, optimal ratio of the two Essential Fatty Acids (EFA) Omega-3 Linolenic Acid (LNA) and Omega-6 Linoleic Acid (LA). See all articles on Omega 3 needs.
Furthermore Hemp Oil contains 2.6% of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) and it has been shown that factors of modern life (diet, environment, etc..) can inhibit the body's capability to produce GLA.

Cosmetic uses

At this time, cold press Hemp oil seems to be the most balanced and efficient oil used in cosmetic. It has excellent anti aging properties, keeps the skin moist and soft.

The high level of EFA (Essential Fatty Acids) in Hemp oil is a precious defense against free radicals responsible for the oxidation of our cells, in other words aging and wrinkles.

Used for massage, Hemp oil is one of the most penetrative oil.


Codina's Hemp Butter

EFA’s, particularly Omega-6 and GLA, preserve the "barrier function" of cell membranes. Skin that is deficient in these nutrients allows more moisture loss and can show dryness and loss of elasticity.
The Hemp Butter strengthens and preserves this barrier, which also helps to protect the skin from the outside environment. The Hemp Butter can reduce skin discomfort by soothing & restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. (Our hemp butter is made of 60% shea butter and 40% hemp).

We first developed this product for European Hospitals that found our Hemp butter an efficient and natural solution for their patient suffering from bebsore.

Our Hemp butter is also a gentle way to prevent babies diaper rash.

 

 

 

hemp butter Hemp Oilsoap

The plant

Geography, History and culture

 

o