Home

To shop on line

To order by check

When joining our FREE newsletter, please be sure that we do not sell, rent or make available your mailing to any other party

contact

 

January 2003 Newletter

 


.

This letter will bring you every month a flash about a new oil or a new approach about a traditional oil. In January we are glad to present the Morocco traditionnal oil : the Argan oil.

We will publish some interesting questions from our visitors in "Your questions.."

"Back to school..." for basics with in January the Essentials Fatty Acids (EFA)

"Special deals" to inform you : what will be your gift this month.

Women grounding kernels. Have a blessed year ...
Michel Pobeda in Paris (France) on 31th December 2002
.
.
Argan Oil - Argania Spinosa

Properties
Argan oil is rich in naturally occurring antioxidants such as flavonoids and tocopherols. Argan oil contains 56 mg/Kg of polyphenols and double the amount of tocopherols mg/Kg (620) than olive oil (320).
Linoleic acid (omega-6), an essential fatty acid, comprises 34% of the total fatty acid content of argan oil.

Cosmetic Uses
Flavonoids act as a natural anti-inflammatory.
Tocopherols helps prevent free radical damage

The tree
Argan is a thorny, evergreen tree native to south western Morocco near Agadir.
The tree bears plum-sized fruits, which are eaten by goats which can climb the trees.
The fruits have a bitter pericarp around a structure, containing one to three kernels with 50 % oil content.

Process
The old process was unbelievable : in West Morocco, goats climb the trees in order to eat the sweet flesh that surround the argan kernels. After they have eaten, the goats eliminate the kernels which was collected by the women of the villages, washed and then ground in order to extract the oil.
Nowadays, modern technology has eliminated the goats "process" and their droppings from the process. Kernels are stripped by machine of the fruit before the kernels are crushed and cold pressed.
The oil has a specific aroma and is considered as the best culinary oil by Moroccans and now by European "connaisseurs".
.

 

From Nancy : I would like more information on the uses of Shea Butter. I use it on my scar on my hand and it has helped dramatically. I will like to know will it help with cellulite and stretch marks, and also on old scars. Thank you ..

Michel reply : Not easy to developp in the same time the problem of the cellulite, the stretch marks and old scars. Generally speaking it' better to prevent than to cure. Let's try :

Stretch marks.
During pregnancy you gain weight too quickly and for a long period of time. Skin is usually elastic but not enough and it may appear fine lines on your skin when elasticity breaks down : the stretch marks.
Strech marks occur in the middle layer of the skin : the dermis. This tissue under your skin may tear from rapid stretch. Between the tear, skin produces collagen to increase the amount of strong and it creates these scars or stretch mark.
From this description, you understand that the best way is to help skin to be more elastic, before the stretching mark problem.
Using sheabutter daily during pregnancy will help to prevent stretch marks. Blend your butter with an oil helping quick penetration like Hemp oil or Macadamia oil.

Hypertrophic scars or keloid scars can originate from a wound inflammation, a severe acne, piercing, surgical procedures, burns, insect bites and injuries.
The scar overfills with collagen. It swells and enlarges.
Hypertrophic scars are caused by burns, tension on the skin or reaction at the time of injury.
Children have more hypertrophic scars. Keloid scars keep on growing even when the wound is healed.
They are more common on people with darker skin types.
Scar managment is not easy, but we think that it is always important to increase hydratation
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs are used to prevent internal scarring.
The sheabutter has a traditional anti-inflammatory action.
We propose to blend it with Wheat Germ Oil for Vitamin E.
(African, Asian and Hispanic people suffer from hypertrophic scars more often)
For old scars, the problem is this old keloid. Tamanu oil (Fohana, Calophyllum) is said to be efficient. It's an oil used by Polynesian for centuries.

For cellulite the problem is different : amount of fat in your body is determined by your eating and your exercise.
Generally, distribution of fat in your body is determined by heredity.
Reduction of your cellulite can be accomplished by a weight-reduction program. However, regular massage can increase the blood circulation and prevent cellulite spreading.
The anti-inflammatory action of the sheabutter will help. Blend it with Andiroba oil which is not easy to found.
When not available use Hemp Oil, Safflower Oil or Grappe Seed Oil for their EFA

 

Essential Fatty Acid (EFA)

When the body cannot synthetize a fatty acid, this acid is called "Essential". The body cannot fonction without it.
The Essential Fatty Acid or EFA must be provided by the food, but it is also important to apply them on the skin.
These two acids are linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid :

Linoleic acid C18:2 6
Linoleic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid.
It is biologically inactive before it is catalysed by our body into others omega-6 fatty acids : gamma linoleic acid (GLA), dihomo-gamma linoleic acid (DHGLA) and arachidonic acid (AA).

Alpha linolenic acid C18:3 3
It is an omega-3 fatty acid.
Other omega-3 fatty acids are manufactured in the body using alpha-linolenic acid for example the eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).
Most of oils has one EFA and not the second, but Hemp oil is perfectly balanced in both EFA.

.

 

From now to end January, every order will be shipped along with a 50 ml , 1.7 floz glass bottle pf Wheat Germ Oil which is very rich in Vitamin E.

If your order reach 48 $ without the 6 $ shipping, you can choose a second 50 ml glass bottle of the oil (please check availability on prices list) and drop a separate email to info@codina.net to inform us.

 
   
 
Your Email: Powered by SQLFusion
   

 

   
  © 1996 - 2003 Codina Sarl - info@codina.net
Codina - 24 rue violet - 75015 Paris (France)
tel 33 1 45 78 88 88 - fax 33 1 45 78 88 80
  These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).