Argan oil

ARGAN OIL

Argania Spinosa

 

Properties

Argan oil is rich in naturally occurring antioxidants such as flavonoids and tocopherols. Argan oil contains 56 mg/Kg of polyphenols and double the amount of tocopherols mg/Kg (620) than olive oil (320).

Linoleic acid (omega-6), an essential fatty acid, comprises 34% of the total fatty acid content of argan oil.

 

Cosmetic Uses

Flavonoids act as a natural anti-inflammatory.

Tocopherols helps prevent free radical damage

 

The tree

Argan is a thorny, evergreen tree native to south western Morocco near Agadir.

The tree bears plum-sized fruits, which are eaten by goats which can climb the trees.

The fruits have a bitter pericarp around a structure, containing one to three kernels with 50 % oil content.

 

Process

The old process was unbelievable : in West Morocco, goats climb the trees in order to eat the sweet flesh that surround the argan kernels. After they have eaten, the goats eliminate the kernels which was collected by the women of the villages, washed and then ground in order to extract the oil.

Nowadays, modern technology has eliminated the goats "process" and their droppings from the process. Kernels are stripped by machine of the fruit before the kernels are crushed and cold pressed.

The oil has a specific aroma and is considered as the best culinary oil by Moroccans and now by European "connaisseurs".

 

 

 

 

This product will be available for overseas shipping on our website http://www.cosmetique.org/ as soon as our English version is completed.