Apricot oil

APRICOT

Prunus armeniaca

 

Apricot seed oil is a light massage oil, but we will point some particular aspects of the apricotseed. Cyanogenic glycosides are common in stone fruit seeds (bitter and not sweet) and are found in high concentration in apricot seeds.

The drug laetrile is derived from extracts of apricot seeds.

A controversial therapy for cancer started in the fifties with a few reports of tumor regression and pain reduction. The National Cancer Institute in the USA claimed laetrile was an ineffective cancer treatment in 1980, but it is legal still in Mexico.

Laetrile can be extremely harmful to patients when digested, it releases hydrogen cyanide that can cause cyanide poisoning.

Seed of Mediterranean apricots is generally "sweet" and can be used as a substitute for almonds.

 

Properties of the seeds

The seeds contain the components Vitamin B-17, which, in the body, produce a metabolite of cyanide. For that reason, and in internal uses, apricot kernel should only used by experienced herbalists and practitioners familiar with their use. They should never be used on children in internal. Rich in E.F.A. (essential fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid, see composition), apricot kernel oil is high in Vitamin A.

 

It spreads easily on the skin and provides useful elements to its health. It is smooth and lightweight.

 

This excellent texture is great for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated.

 

 

Cosmetic Uses

Massage, daily skin care, ... Apricot oil is easily absorbed into the skin and, therefore, an excellent softening and moisturizing oil for face, hands, and hair. Vitamins A and C are good for mature, dry, or sensitive skin.

Apricot kernel oil is smooth and lightweight.

 

 Internal uses

You will found numerous claims on the internet concerning the cancer-fighting benefits of apricot seeds. We don't recommend apricot seeds as a cancer treatment and we repeat that the National Cancer Institute in the USA claimed laetrile was an ineffective cancer treatment in 1980.

Seeds contain the components Vitamin B-17, which, in the body, produce a metabolite of cyanide. For that reason they should only used by experienced herbalists and practitioners familiar with their use. They should never be used on children. 

 

The plant

Rosaceae family (subfamily Prunoideae)

The tree is hardy and bears stone fruit, closely related to the peach. The leaves are broad and roundish, with pointed apex.

The flowers are sessile, white, tinged with the same dusky red that appears on the petiole, with five regular sepals and petals and many stamens.

The fruit ripens end of July to mid-August and is a drupe, like the plum, with a thin outer, downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh (mesocarp), the inner layers becoming woody and forming the large, smooth, compressed stone, the ovule ripening into the seed.

The tree is a medium-sized tree. It is propagated by budding on the musselplum stock.

 

Process

Oil is cold pressed from the seeds

 

Composition

 

Fatty Acid Composittion

C16:0 Palmitic 5 %

C18:0 Stearic 1 %

C18:1 Oleic 70 %

C18:2 Linoleic 24 %

C18:3 Alpla Linolenic trace

 Eicosenoic trace

  

History

Chinese literature in the "Ming-i-pie-lu" - circa 502 A.D.

Matthiolus, "Commentarii in Sex Libros Pedacii Dioscorides" (1544) treament for tumours.

 

Medicinal folklore in Kentucky

 

Laetrile theory: the apricot pit extract breaks down to release CN-, but only when in contact with ß-glucuronidase, the enzyme common to tumor cells. The CN- is released preferentially at tumor sites, and kills cells.

 

Apricot seeds were used to treat tumors as early as AD 502 (see bibliography). Apricot oil was used against tumors and ulcers in England in the 1600s.

 

 

 

This product will be available for overseas shipping on our website http://www.cosmetic.org/ as soon as our English version is completed.